International, Regional & Cluster Level

  • Kappa Omega Members Serving on the Regional and International Level

    • 23rd Supreme President Dr. Mary Shy Scott 1990-1994
    • Regional Directors: A. Catherine Johnson-1953-58; Sujette Fountain Crank 1959-64; Mary Shy Scott 1982-86 and Dr. Lucretia Payton-Stewart 1994-98.
    • Supreme Parliamentarian Dr. Lucretia Payton-1982-86
    • Lucille Scott, Editor and Chief of Ivy Leaf
    • Margaret Davis Bowen, Supreme Recording Secretary
    • Harriet Thomas, Supreme Assistant Recording Secretary

     

    Kappa Omega Members Serving as International Committee Chairs

    • Mary Shy Scott –International Honorary Membership and Awards
    • Lillian Adkins-International Membership Chairman
    • Lucretia Payton-Stewart International Constitution Committee Chairman
    • Lucretia Payton-Stewart Cleveland Job Corps Chairman

     

    Kappa Omega Members Serving on International Committees

    • Sujette Crank, International Personnel Committee
    • Flora Davis, International Standards Committee
    • Lucretia Payton-Stewart International Standards Committee, International Technology Committee, International Leadership Committee, International Resource for Undergraduates
    • Verna James Henderson, International Nominating Committee
    • Mary Shy Scott, International Program and Music Committee
    • Willieboyd Saddler, International Economic Development Task Force
    • Dr. Melva Costen, International Music Committee
    • Gwendolyn Fluellen, International Membership Committee
    • Alfredene S. Benton, International Membership, Honorary Membership and Awards, Connection and Strategic Planning Committee
    • Ida Ross, International Honorary Membership and Awards Committee
    • Marjorie Young –International Human Resource Committee, International Program and Connection Resource
    • Franka H Young International Communications Committee

     

    Kappa Omega Members Serving on Regional Committee:

    • Lucretia Payton Stewart, Muriel Jones and Kayrell Clark served as South Atlantic Regional Parliamentarians’
    • Franka H. Young, Co-Chairman, 2012 Boule Luncheon
    • 2014 South Atlantic Regional Committee Appointments
      • Archives – Doris Stroud
      • Communications – LeKeisha D. Jackson
      • Awards – Kecia Bonds
      • Connection – Fredia Dinkins
      • Constitution – Fredia Dinkins
      • Membership – Anna Jones
      • Program – Icey Johnson
      • Protocol – Charlotte Atkins
      • Philacters – Ethel B. Foster
      • Standards – Janis Drake
      • Tellers – Bettye Boyd
      • Time & Place – Murial Jones

     

    2014 South Atlantic Regional Award Winners:

    •  LeKeisha D. Jackson - Lucretia Payton Stewart "Guiding Torch" Award - 2nd place

     

    Kappa Omega Members Serving on the Cluster Level:

    • Cluster Coordinators: Mary Carolyn Menchan, Malinda K. O’Neal, Anne Watts and Eva Stroud